Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 13, 2018

At Stork Club, we take the respect and protection of your privacy and security very seriously. We are committed to following and continuously evolving best practices to support this principle.

We – meaning Stork Club Fertility, Inc., doing business as Stork Club (also "Stork Cub," "our" or "us") – prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect from you through Stork Club’s web or mobile applications (the "Stork Club Products"), our websites that link to this Privacy Policy, and any other services we provide to our Customers or end Users (collectively with the Stork Club Products, the "Services").

By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy, our HIPAA Notice and our Terms of Service. Any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the HIPAA Notice with respect to any PHI (as defined in the HIPAA Notice) shall be governed by the HIPAA Notice.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

User Information – In General.

This Privacy Policy covers how we use and disclose personally identifiable information that we gather from you starting from the time that you initially access our Site or our Mobile App or begin using our Services. Personally identifiable information refers to any information about you that can be used to contact or identify you and information on your use or potential use of the Site, our Mobile App or our Services, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address or other contact information and all User Submissions (collectively, “User Information”). It is important for you to understand, however, that this policy does not apply to the practices of companies and/or websites or other third party services that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Protected Health Information (PHI) — Health-related data.

PHI is Personal Information that we receive as part of your account activation and administration on Stork Club that relates to

This Privacy Policy describes how we protect your privacy as a visitor to or general user of our Services. You have additional rights under federal and state law with respect to the access to, use, and disclosure of Personal Information that constitutes PHI. For a more complete description of your rights with respect to PHI, please refer to our HIPAA Notice, which provides important information to you about how we may use and disclose your PHI. Our HIPAA Notice is available here.

What Information We Collect

What types of information we collect from you depends on how you use the Services, what Services you use, and what information you choose to provide or make available to us. We collect information from you when you:

User Information

Information related to the activation and creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as an end User of Stork Club is what we call "User Information." User Information may include certain "personally identifiable information" or "PII", such as your name, email address, gender, postal address and phone number. It also may include payment information, such as payment method, credit card information, and any contact information (such as name and postal address) associated with payment billing information. If you are an end User using the Services through an account created on your behalf by a Stork Club User (such as an employer, organization of which you are a member or another individual), we may collect and process User Information about you on behalf of the Stork Club User with whom your use of the Services is associated.

When you create an account with Stork Club, we may collect certain User Information directly from you or, if you create your account using a third-party service (such as Google or a single sign-on service such as Okta), we may collect User Information about you from the third-party service (such as your Username or User ID associated with that third-party service). By choosing to create an account using a third-party service, you authorize us to collect User Information necessary to authenticate your account with the third-party service provider.

Certain aspects of the Services include integrated third-party products and services to enable certain features and functionalities with the Services. For example, you can find links to other third-party benefits and healthcare providers. If you choose to use these features or functionalities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party service provider or login with your existing account with that service provider (and, by doing so, agree to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions of that third-party). You may also be asked to authorize Stork Club to collect information from the third-party service provider on your behalf. We will then collect information (such as your Username or User ID associated with that third-party service) from you and/or that third-party service provider as necessary to enable the Services to access your data and content stored with that third-party service provider. Once the authentication is complete, we have the ability to access the information you provided to us or was otherwise collected by the third-party service in accordance with the privacy practices of that third-party service. We will store the information and data we collect and associate it with your Stork Club account, and we will only use that information and data to enable the integration of the Services with the third-party service provider and to perform actions requested or initiated by you, or that are reasonably necessary to carry out instructions provided by you.

PLEASE NOTE: By using the Services, you consent to and authorize Stork Club to disclose your eligibility for and participation in the Services (i.e., you are interested in using family-related benefits and your chosen current status) to the other users of the Services. The users, including but not limited to administrators, care navigators, vetted experts and other authorized Stork Club personnel, and your fellow Community members, will have access to a range of Personal Information such as your username and picture, linking you to your current family goal/status and location.

Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and/or services to you. Without specific authorization and/or consent, we limit the rights of our agents to use Personal Information we share with them to that which is minimally necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

Content

Any information you choose to provide or upload to the group or public forum components (our Community) of the Services, including Personal Information about your health and medical condition, will be visible to your group, as well as health coaches, administrators, and other users. As your information will be viewable to the other users of the Site, the Mobile App and the Services, you should provide only the information you feel comfortable disclosing. There may be an opportunity to speak on the phone or via video chat in a group conference call.

Participation in such opportunities is not mandatory, but should you choose to participate, you should share only as much information as you feel comfortable sharing in these additional forums.

Information Collected Automatically Through Your Use of the Services

We collect information about how you use the Services and your actions on the Services, including IP addresses, what software and hardware you use (such as browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform type, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier), pages or features of Stork Club used and associated dates and time stamps, search terms, links you click, whether you open messages sent to your account, and other statistics related to your usage of the Services. We may also use tools, including third-party tools, to collect analytics data. Some of this information is collected through the use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons, session replay scripts, and similar technologies ("tracking technologies"). We may also work with third-party partners to employ tracking technologies.

We can share collected information with your Employer (the party that sponsors your account) only in anonymized format. If you would prefer not to accept cookies or otherwise wish to disable our use of tracking technologies, you may set your browser to refuse or disable these data collection methods, but doing so may change your experience with the Services.

Location Information

We collect limited location information: your zip code if you’re logged in and limited location information if you’re not. For example, we convert your IP address into a rough geolocation to understand in what areas our Users are located and to improve and personalize Stork Club (for example, to display time data in the correct local time).

Aggregated and Anonymized Information

We may collect information by aggregating and anonymizing other information. The aggregation and anonymization process prevents the information from being reassociated or identified with any one User account, User, or individual. We may use aggregated and anonymized information for a wide variety of statistical and analytical purposes.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, and how we use it depends on what we collect and what Services you use (or features of the Services). These purposes may include:

Personally Identifiable Information

Specifically, we may use personally identifiable information (including those contained within the User Information or otherwise collected by us) for the above purposes, but only as to the extent necessary for the purposes for which you have provided us with the information, to respond to inquiries or requests (including requests for User support or technical assistance), to otherwise perform our obligations or act consistently with our Terms of Service, to respond to law enforcement or other governmental or legal authorities, and to otherwise use the information consistent with your instructions to us (both explicit, such as when you contact us directly with a request, and implied, such as when you engage us to provide you with the Services). If you wish to change these instructions, either by request, by correcting, amending, or deleting information we may have collected about you, or by opting out of certain data collection practices, please see "Managing Your Information", below.

How We Share Information

We disclose information we collect in the following cases:

How We Secure Your Information

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect and store. Unfortunately, no security measures are 100% foolproof, and as such no network or system (including ours) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to information we collect and store. If you believe your information may not be secure for any reason, please contact us immediately at legal@joinstorkclub.com.

Managing Your Information

You may access, correct, amend, or delete User Information we have about you by logging into your account and navigating to your Profile page. If you wish to cancel your account, you may do so by sending us an email at care@joinstorkclub.com. If you do, personally identifiable information associated with your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law. Please note that we may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law.

We may use some of the information we collect for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications about new Stork Club features, products, events, or other opportunities. If you wish to stop receiving these communications or to opt out of use of your information for these purposes, please follow the opt-out instructions by clicking "Unsubscribe" (or similar opt-out language) in those communications. You can also contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com to opt out.

You may access, correct, amend, or delete your Content by accessing it within Stork Club Community. You control all Content you upload. Content you delete (including Content containing personal information) may be retained in archived or backup copies in order to enable you to use certain features like revision history and base snapshots. For instructions on how to permanently delete Content from your Stork Club Community account, please contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com. Please note that permanent deletion of Content through this process will impair or disable those features with respect to that Content.

Cookies and tracking technologies – how to opt out

If you would prefer not to accept cookies or otherwise wish to disable our use of tracking technologies, most browsers and mobile devices allow you to change your settings so as to notify you when you receive cookies or other tracking technologies are being used, and to choose whether or not to accept/allow it. Most browsers also allow you to disable or delete existing cookies or to automatically reject future cookies. Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use the Services.

Certain tracking technologies we use involve the use of session replay scripts or other scripts that run directly from your browser. If you wish to disable these tracking technologies, you can install a third-party browser analytics blocker plug-in such as Ghostery.

If you have any questions about how we or our third-party service providers use cookies or other tracking technologies that aren’t answered in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com.

International transfers (including transfers outside of the European Union)

We process and store information on servers located in the United States, and we may store information on servers and equipment in other countries depending on a variety of factors, including the locations of our Users and service providers. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information (including User Information, Content, and personally identifiable information) to locations that may be outside of your country of residence, including the United States. You acknowledge and agree that, as a condition of providing any Content, you can legally transfer it to the United States or another country.

With respect to transfers of information out of the European Union (EU), we may process some personally identifiable information pursuant to data processing agreements that include the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. To learn more about our data processing agreements, please contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com.

Information from children

Stork Club is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age 13, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our files as soon as is practicable. Please contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com if you believe we have any information from or about a child under the age of 13.

Changes to Terms

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted to our Privacy Policy page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@joinstorkclub.com.